Hoi An vs Tokyo

Cost of living comparison for 2026. Hoi An is roughly 57% more affordable than Tokyo (index 16 vs 36, New York = 100). Data sourced live via AI — updated regularly.

Hoi An
More affordable overall
57% cheaper than Tokyo · Cost index: 16 vs 36

Life Power at $3,000/mo

The same salary ranks differently depending on where you live — from Beggar to King.

Head-to-Head Stats

16Cost Index36
350Median Income /mo2,676
80Safety Index92
20Income Tax %20
120Internet (Mbps)85
75Coworking /mo200

Price Breakdown

Hoi AnCategoryTokyo
$350/month
1-BR Apartment (Center)
60% cheaper →
$870/month
$1.5/liter
Meal for One
12% cheaper →
$1.7/liter
$3/meal
Restaurant (Mid-range)
70% cheaper →
$10/meal
$20/month
Monthly Transit Pass
75% cheaper →
$80/month
$45/month
Utilities (Monthly)
67% cheaper →
$135/month
$30/visit
Doctor Visit
40% cheaper →
$50/visit

Digital Nomad Profile

Hoi An

Internet120 Mbps
Coworking$75/mo
Café WiFigood
Englishmoderate
Communitygrowing
Walkability75/100

Tokyo

Internet85 Mbps
Coworking$200/mo
Café WiFigood
Englishmoderate
Communitylarge
Walkability80/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hoi An cheaper than Tokyo?

Hoi An is cheaper than Tokyo. Hoi An has a cost of living index of 16/100 compared to 36/100 for Tokyo (New York = 100), making it roughly 57% more affordable overall.

How much cheaper is Hoi An than Tokyo?

Hoi An is approximately 57% cheaper than Tokyo based on cost index scores (16 vs 36, where New York = 100). A person spending $3,000/month in Tokyo could live a similar lifestyle for roughly $1,292/month in Hoi An.

What is the rent comparison between Hoi An and Tokyo?

In Hoi An, a 1-bedroom apartment in the city center costs approximately $350/month. In Tokyo, the equivalent is around $870/month.

Which city is better for digital nomads — Hoi An or Tokyo?

Both cities have nomad infrastructure. Hoi An offers 120 Mbps internet and coworking at ~$75/month. Tokyo offers 85 Mbps and coworking at ~$200/month. Hoi An has a cost advantage of 57%.

What is the average income in Hoi An vs Tokyo?

The median net monthly salary in Hoi An is approximately $350 USD, compared to $2,676 USD in Tokyo.

Compare Hoi An with…

Popular head-to-heads — see exactly where Hoi An wins or loses.

Cities that cost about the same as Hoi An

Same spending tier, different part of the world — the head-to-heads people actually weigh when relocating.

Explore this comparison interactively

See radar charts, detailed category breakdowns, and compare any two cities in real time.

Free to start · No credit card needed