La Paz vs Lisbon

Cost of living comparison for 2026. La Paz is roughly 35% more affordable than Lisbon (index 23 vs 36, New York = 100). Data sourced live via AI — updated regularly.

La Paz
More affordable overall
35% cheaper than Lisbon · Cost index: 23 vs 36

Life Power at $3,000/mo

The same salary ranks differently depending on where you live — from Beggar to King.

Head-to-Head Stats

23Cost Index36
580Median Income /mo1,460
40Safety Index78
13Income Tax %25
35Internet (Mbps)176
150Coworking /mo220

Price Breakdown

La PazCategoryLisbon
$350/month
1-BR Apartment (Center)
75% cheaper →
$1,380/month
$1.3/liter
Meal for One
35% ← cheaper
$0.85/liter
$5/meal
Restaurant (Mid-range)
58% cheaper →
$12/meal
$25/month
Monthly Transit Pass
38% cheaper →
$40/month
$45/month
Utilities (Monthly)
69% cheaper →
$145/month
$35/visit
Doctor Visit
42% cheaper →
$60/visit

Digital Nomad Profile

La Paz

Internet35 Mbps
Coworking$150/mo
Café WiFifair
Englishlow
Communitysmall
Walkability60/100

Lisbon

Internet176 Mbps
Coworking$220/mo
Café WiFigood
Englishhigh
Communitylarge
Walkability78/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is La Paz cheaper than Lisbon?

La Paz is cheaper than Lisbon. La Paz has a cost of living index of 23/100 compared to 36/100 for Lisbon (New York = 100), making it roughly 35% more affordable overall.

How much cheaper is La Paz than Lisbon?

La Paz is approximately 35% cheaper than Lisbon based on cost index scores (23 vs 36, where New York = 100). A person spending $3,000/month in Lisbon could live a similar lifestyle for roughly $1,938/month in La Paz.

What is the rent comparison between La Paz and Lisbon?

In La Paz, a 1-bedroom apartment in the city center costs approximately $350/month. In Lisbon, the equivalent is around $1,380/month.

Which city is better for digital nomads — La Paz or Lisbon?

Both cities have nomad infrastructure. La Paz offers 35 Mbps internet and coworking at ~$150/month. Lisbon offers 176 Mbps and coworking at ~$220/month. La Paz has a cost advantage of 35%.

What is the average income in La Paz vs Lisbon?

The median net monthly salary in La Paz is approximately $580 USD, compared to $1,460 USD in Lisbon.

Compare La Paz with…

Popular head-to-heads — see exactly where La Paz wins or loses.

Cities that cost about the same as La Paz

Same spending tier, different part of the world — the head-to-heads people actually weigh when relocating.

Explore this comparison interactively

See radar charts, detailed category breakdowns, and compare any two cities in real time.

Free to start · No credit card needed