Los Angeles vs Bridgetown
Cost of living comparison for 2026. Bridgetown is roughly 46% more affordable than Los Angeles (index 90 vs 166, New York = 100). Data sourced live via AI — updated regularly.
Head-to-Head Stats
Price Breakdown
Digital Nomad Profile
Los Angeles
Bridgetown
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Los Angeles cheaper than Bridgetown?
Bridgetown is cheaper than Los Angeles. Bridgetown has a cost of living index of 90/100 compared to 166/100 for Los Angeles, making it roughly 46% more affordable overall.
How much cheaper is Bridgetown than Los Angeles?
Bridgetown is approximately 46% cheaper than Los Angeles based on cost index scores (90 vs 166, where New York = 100). A person spending $3,000/month in Los Angeles could live a similar lifestyle for roughly $1,627/month in Bridgetown.
What is the rent comparison between Los Angeles and Bridgetown?
In Los Angeles, a 1-bedroom apartment in the city center costs approximately $2,839/month. In Bridgetown, the equivalent is around $800/month.
Which city is better for digital nomads — Los Angeles or Bridgetown?
Both cities have nomad infrastructure. Los Angeles offers 242 Mbps internet and coworking at ~$300/month. Bridgetown offers 45 Mbps and coworking at ~$250/month. Bridgetown has a cost advantage of 46%.
What is the average income in Los Angeles vs Bridgetown?
The median net monthly salary in Los Angeles is approximately $3,834 USD, compared to $2,938 USD in Bridgetown.
Explore this comparison interactively
See radar charts, detailed category breakdowns, and compare any two cities in real time.
Free to start · No credit card needed