New Delhi vs Dar es Salaam

Cost of living comparison for 2026. New Delhi is roughly 11% more affordable than Dar es Salaam (index 14 vs 16, New York = 100). Data sourced live via AI — updated regularly.

New Delhi
More affordable overall
11% cheaper than Dar es Salaam · Cost index: 14 vs 16

Life Power at $3,000/mo

The same salary ranks differently depending on where you live — from Beggar to King.

Head-to-Head Stats

14Cost Index16
520Median Income /mo515
55Safety Index45
15Income Tax %18
60Internet (Mbps)28
150Coworking /mo150

Price Breakdown

New DelhiCategoryDar es Salaam
$255/month
1-BR Apartment (Center)
36% cheaper →
$400/month
$0.66/liter
Meal for One
40% cheaper →
$1.1/liter
$4/meal
Restaurant (Mid-range)
25% ← cheaper
$3/meal
$16/month
Monthly Transit Pass
20% cheaper →
$20/month
$47/month
Utilities (Monthly)
37% cheaper →
$75/month
$30/visit
Doctor Visit
$30/visit

Digital Nomad Profile

New Delhi

Internet60 Mbps
Coworking$150/mo
Café WiFigood
Englishmoderate
Communitygrowing
Walkability74/100

Dar es Salaam

Internet28 Mbps
Coworking$150/mo
Café WiFifair
Englishmoderate
Communitysmall
Walkability55/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Delhi cheaper than Dar es Salaam?

New Delhi is cheaper than Dar es Salaam. New Delhi has a cost of living index of 14/100 compared to 16/100 for Dar es Salaam (New York = 100), making it roughly 11% more affordable overall.

How much cheaper is New Delhi than Dar es Salaam?

New Delhi is approximately 11% cheaper than Dar es Salaam based on cost index scores (14 vs 16, where New York = 100). A person spending $3,000/month in Dar es Salaam could live a similar lifestyle for roughly $2,679/month in New Delhi.

What is the rent comparison between New Delhi and Dar es Salaam?

In New Delhi, a 1-bedroom apartment in the city center costs approximately $255/month. In Dar es Salaam, the equivalent is around $400/month.

Which city is better for digital nomads — New Delhi or Dar es Salaam?

Both cities have nomad infrastructure. New Delhi offers 60 Mbps internet and coworking at ~$150/month. Dar es Salaam offers 28 Mbps and coworking at ~$150/month. New Delhi has a cost advantage of 11%.

What is the average income in New Delhi vs Dar es Salaam?

The median net monthly salary in New Delhi is approximately $520 USD, compared to $515 USD in Dar es Salaam.

Compare New Delhi with…

Popular head-to-heads — see exactly where New Delhi wins or loses.

Cities that cost about the same as New Delhi

Same spending tier, different part of the world — the head-to-heads people actually weigh when relocating.

Explore this comparison interactively

See radar charts, detailed category breakdowns, and compare any two cities in real time.

Free to start · No credit card needed