San Juan vs Prague

Cost of living comparison for 2026. San Juan is roughly 9% more affordable than Prague (index 29 vs 32, New York = 100). Data sourced live via AI — updated regularly.

San Juan
More affordable overall
9% cheaper than Prague · Cost index: 29 vs 32

Life Power at $3,000/mo

The same salary ranks differently depending on where you live — from Beggar to King.

Head-to-Head Stats

29Cost Index32
3,200Median Income /mo2,340
58Safety Index88
18Income Tax %15
100Internet (Mbps)85
200Coworking /mo240

Price Breakdown

San JuanCategoryPrague
$1,900/month
1-BR Apartment (Center)
40% ← cheaper
$1,140/month
$1.3/liter
Meal for One
$1.3/liter
$12/meal
Restaurant (Mid-range)
$12/meal
$30/month
Monthly Transit Pass
13% ← cheaper
$26/month
$352/month
Utilities (Monthly)
53% ← cheaper
$165/month
$100/visit
Doctor Visit
65% ← cheaper
$35/visit

Digital Nomad Profile

San Juan

Internet100 Mbps
Coworking$200/mo
Café WiFigood
Englishhigh
Communitygrowing
Walkability72/100

Prague

Internet85 Mbps
Coworking$240/mo
Café WiFigood
Englishmoderate
Communitylarge
Walkability78/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Juan cheaper than Prague?

San Juan is cheaper than Prague. San Juan has a cost of living index of 29/100 compared to 32/100 for Prague (New York = 100), making it roughly 9% more affordable overall.

How much cheaper is San Juan than Prague?

San Juan is approximately 9% cheaper than Prague based on cost index scores (29 vs 32, where New York = 100). A person spending $3,000/month in Prague could live a similar lifestyle for roughly $2,737/month in San Juan.

What is the rent comparison between San Juan and Prague?

In San Juan, a 1-bedroom apartment in the city center costs approximately $1,900/month. In Prague, the equivalent is around $1,140/month.

Which city is better for digital nomads — San Juan or Prague?

Both cities have nomad infrastructure. San Juan offers 100 Mbps internet and coworking at ~$200/month. Prague offers 85 Mbps and coworking at ~$240/month. San Juan has a cost advantage of 9%.

What is the average income in San Juan vs Prague?

The median net monthly salary in San Juan is approximately $3,200 USD, compared to $2,340 USD in Prague.

Compare San Juan with…

Popular head-to-heads — see exactly where San Juan wins or loses.

Cities that cost about the same as San Juan

Same spending tier, different part of the world — the head-to-heads people actually weigh when relocating.

Explore this comparison interactively

See radar charts, detailed category breakdowns, and compare any two cities in real time.

Free to start · No credit card needed