Tel Aviv vs Munich
Cost of living comparison for 2026. Munich is roughly 4% more affordable than Tel Aviv (index 72 vs 75, New York = 100). Data sourced live via AI — updated regularly.
Head-to-Head Stats
Price Breakdown
Digital Nomad Profile
Tel Aviv
Munich
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tel Aviv cheaper than Munich?
Munich is cheaper than Tel Aviv. Munich has a cost of living index of 72/100 compared to 75/100 for Tel Aviv, making it roughly 4% more affordable overall.
How much cheaper is Munich than Tel Aviv?
Munich is approximately 4% cheaper than Tel Aviv based on cost index scores (72 vs 75, where New York = 100). A person spending $3,000/month in Tel Aviv could live a similar lifestyle for roughly $2,880/month in Munich.
What is the rent comparison between Tel Aviv and Munich?
In Tel Aviv, a 1-bedroom apartment in the city center costs approximately $2,100/month. In Munich, the equivalent is around $1,460/month.
Which city is better for digital nomads — Tel Aviv or Munich?
Both cities have nomad infrastructure. Tel Aviv offers 95 Mbps internet and coworking at ~$350/month. Munich offers 95 Mbps and coworking at ~$350/month. Munich has a cost advantage of 4%.
What is the average income in Tel Aviv vs Munich?
The median net monthly salary in Tel Aviv is approximately $4,200 USD, compared to $3,300 USD in Munich.
Explore this comparison interactively
See radar charts, detailed category breakdowns, and compare any two cities in real time.
Free to start · No credit card needed