Panama City vs Vienna

Cost of living comparison for 2026. Panama City is roughly 0% more affordable than Vienna (index 31 vs 31, New York = 100). Data sourced live via AI — updated regularly.

Panama City
More affordable overall
0% cheaper than Vienna · Cost index: 31 vs 31

Life Power at $3,000/mo

The same salary ranks differently depending on where you live — from Beggar to King.

Head-to-Head Stats

31Cost Index31
1,300Median Income /mo3,100✓
60Safety Index70✓
15✓Income Tax %30
75Internet (Mbps)90✓
200✓Coworking /mo220

Price Breakdown

Panama CityCategoryVienna
$1,320/month
1-BR Apartment (Center)
9% ← cheaper
$1,200/month
$1/liter
Meal for One
33% cheaper →
$1.5/liter
$12/meal
Restaurant (Mid-range)
25% cheaper →
$16/meal
$21/month
Monthly Transit Pass
60% cheaper →
$53/month
$124/month
Utilities (Monthly)
60% cheaper →
$310/month
$40/visit
Doctor Visit
60% cheaper →
$100/visit

Digital Nomad Profile

Panama City

Internet75 Mbps
Coworking$200/mo
Café WiFigood
Englishmoderate
Communitygrowing
Walkability55/100

Vienna

Internet90 Mbps
Coworking$220/mo
Café WiFigood
Englishmoderate
Communitygrowing
Walkability85/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Panama City cheaper than Vienna?

Panama City is cheaper than Vienna. Panama City has a cost of living index of 31/100 compared to 31/100 for Vienna (New York = 100), making it roughly 0% more affordable overall.

How much cheaper is Panama City than Vienna?

Panama City is approximately 0% cheaper than Vienna based on cost index scores (31 vs 31, where New York = 100). A person spending $3,000/month in Vienna could live a similar lifestyle for roughly $3,000/month in Panama City.

What is the rent comparison between Panama City and Vienna?

In Panama City, a 1-bedroom apartment in the city center costs approximately $1,320/month. In Vienna, the equivalent is around $1,200/month.

Which city is better for digital nomads — Panama City or Vienna?

Both cities have nomad infrastructure. Panama City offers 75 Mbps internet and coworking at ~$200/month. Vienna offers 90 Mbps and coworking at ~$220/month. Panama City has a cost advantage of 0%.

What is the average income in Panama City vs Vienna?

The median net monthly salary in Panama City is approximately $1,300 USD, compared to $3,100 USD in Vienna.

Compare Panama City with…

Popular head-to-heads — see exactly where Panama City wins or loses.

Cities that cost about the same as Panama City

Same spending tier, different part of the world — the head-to-heads people actually weigh when relocating.

Explore this comparison interactively

See radar charts, detailed category breakdowns, and compare any two cities in real time.

Free to start · No credit card needed